Tuesday, May 16, 2023 |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time |
Event |
Speaker |
Bldg./Room |
Links |
Add to Calendar |
8:30am-3pm |
CPR/First Aid Training |
Bryan Morris/Kevin Kealey |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
||
9-10:30am |
Center Safety Stand Down |
All Dir. Of/Designee |
Bldg. 8 Auditorium |
||
9:30-11am |
Hazardous Waste Training |
Leo Hrybyk |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
10am-12pm |
Audiometric Testing |
|
Health Unit |
CALL THE HEATH UNIT AT 301.286.6666 |
|
11am-12:30pm |
EVA:23: Lessons Learned From a Spacewalking mishap that can be applied to your daily, hazardous work |
Chris Hansen |
Virtual Only |
||
11-11:30 am |
System for Tracking Audits/Assessments & Reviews (STAR) Informational Briefing |
Michelle Lear-Combs | Virtual Only | Click here to join the meeting | |
12-12:50pm |
Solar Eclipse Safety |
Kelly Korreck |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
1-2:30 pm |
Escape Room |
Geri Lyle |
B32 – E109 |
In person only. You must register prior to session. https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0f4aabac2faaf5c07-2023# |
|
1-3pm |
Lockout/Tagout Authorized Employee Training |
Chris Quinn |
Bldg. 12 – C112 |
||
1-1:50pm |
GSFC GB Integrated Contingency Plan: Oil Handling Personnel and Supervisors Training |
Ouattara Fatogoma |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
2-3pm |
SMA Technical Excellence Program (STEP) Overview – System Safety and Operational Safety Curriculums
|
Michael Kelly |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
3-4pm |
Auto Safety |
Byron Bloch |
Bldg. 3 Auditorium |
Click here to join the meeting |
Wednesday, May 17, 2023 |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time |
Event |
Speaker |
Bldg./Room |
Links |
Add to Calendar |
9-11am |
Fire Extinguisher Training |
Art Gavin |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
||
10-11am |
SAC Keynote |
Bob Cabana |
Bldg. 3 Auditorium |
||
10am-12pm |
Audiometric Testing |
|
Health Unit |
CALL THE HEATH UNIT AT 301.286.6666 |
|
11am-12pm |
Long-term space flight and health impacts |
Dr. Vincent Michaud |
Virtual Only |
||
11am-2pm |
Shred Truck |
Bldg 8 West Parking Lot |
|||
11:30am-12:30pm |
GSFC Storm Water Pollution Prevention Plan Training |
Lauren Wicklund |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
11:30 am – 1 pm |
Escape Room |
Geri Lyle |
B32 – E109 |
In person only. You must register prior to session. |
|
12-1pm |
Artemis I: IV&V Safety Overview |
Scott Thorn |
Virtual Only |
||
1-2:30pm |
Hazardous Waste Training |
Harry Stein |
Bldg. 12 – E220 |
||
1-1:50pm |
Baptism by Fire: The Tragedy of Apollo 1 and New Revelations from the Archives |
Matthew Beddingfield and George Leopold |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
1-3pm |
Fire Extinguisher Training |
Art Gavin |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
||
1-2:15pm |
Office Safety for Supervisors |
Bryan Morris |
Virtual Only |
||
2-3pm |
Floor Warden Training |
Brady Helms |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
3-4:30pm |
Root Cause Investigation |
Jesse Leitner |
Virtual Only |
Thursday, May 18, 2023 |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time |
Event |
Speaker |
Bldg./Room |
Links |
Add to Calendar |
8:30am-3pm |
CPR/First Aid Training |
Bryan Morris/Kevin Kealey |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
||
8:30-9am |
Guided Meditation Session |
Lauren Brammer |
Virtual Only |
||
9:30-11am |
GSFC Ground-based Pressure Vessel & Pressure Systems (PVS) Owner Training |
Stacy Dodson |
Bldg. 12 – N220 |
||
9:30-11am |
Hazardous Waste Training |
Leo Hrybyk |
Bldg. 12 – E220 |
||
10am-12pm |
Audiometric Testing |
|
Health Unit |
CALL THE HEATH UNIT AT 301.286.6666 |
|
11-11:30am |
GSFC Ground-based Pressure Vessel & Pressure Systems (PVS) Q & A |
Stacy Dodson |
Bldg. 12 – N220 |
||
10-11:30am |
Industry Hygiene FAQ |
Greg Lowden |
Bldg. 12 – N112 |
||
10-11am |
Test Before Touch – Importance of Electrical Safety Preplanning |
Chris Quinn |
Bldg. 3 - Auditorium |
||
10-11am |
Safety Culture Survey Results |
Krystal Kennedy |
Bldg. 26 - 160 |
||
11am-12pm |
Incident Command System; GSFC Active Shooter Guidance; Emergency Management Plan |
Brady Helms |
Bldg. 8 - 235 |
||
11:30 am – 1 pm |
Escape Room |
Geri Lyle |
B32 – E109 |
In person only. You must register prior to session. |
|
12-1pm |
Carrington Event |
Antti Pulkkinen |
Virtual Only |
||
1-2:15pm |
Can You Hear Me Now |
Dr. Sheryl Ashton-Jones, Adrian Crowe | Bldg. 26 – 160 | Click here to join the meeting |
|
1-2pm |
Safety Jeopardy |
Becky Pike |
Virtual Only |
||
2-3pm |
Respiratory Protection |
Greg Lowden |
Virtual Only |
||
2-3pm |
Fear Avoidance Behavior |
Louis Crivelli |
Bldg. 8 - 429 |
||
3-4pm |
Crew Health and Lunar Dust: Know Before You Go |
Torin McCoy |
Virtual Only |
Tuesday, May 23, 2023 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time |
Event |
Speaker |
Bldg./Room |
Links |
8:30am-3pm |
CPR/First Aid Training |
Bryan Morris/Kevin Kealey |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
Wednesday, May 24, 2023 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time |
Event |
Speaker |
Bldg./Room |
Links |
9-11am |
Fire Extinguisher Training |
Art Gavin |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
|
10-11am |
Oxygen Deficiency Hazard |
Luis Muniz |
Bldg. 26 – R160 |
|
1-3pm |
Fire Extinguisher Training |
Art Gavin |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
Thursday, May 25, 2023 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time |
Event |
Speaker |
Bldg./Room |
Links |
8:30am-3pm |
CPR/First Aid Training |
Bryan Morris/Kevin Kealey |
Bldg. 6 – S019 |
|
9:30am-11:30am |
Asbestos Awareness | Gregory Lowden/Tracy Avant | Bldg. 8 Auditorium | SATERN Registration |